Multi-Year Sponsors

TEAMS ’17 Conference Schedule

Please click here to view the digital edition of the TEAMS ’16 Conference Program.

Please view the TEAMS ’17 Conference Program below. Unless otherwise indicated, all events will be held at the Hilton Orlando.

Monday, October 30, 2017

6:45 a.m. – 7:00 a.m. Bus loading for Golf Tournament Hilton Lobby
8:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. TEAMS 13th Annual Golf Tournament Ritz-Carlton Golf Club, Orlando, Grande Lakes
Hit the links with your fellow TEAMS attendees! The 13th Annual TEAMS Golf Tournament will be played at the prestigious Golf Club at the Ritz Carlton at Grande Lakes. The tournament is your ticket to an afternoon of quality time with your fellow TEAMS attendees. Buses to the golf course will depart the Hilton Transportation Lobby at 8:00 a.m.

The TEAMS ’17 Tournament will be played in a four-person scramble format. In addition to 18 holes of golf, the TEAMS ’17 Golf Tournament registration fee of $250 per person includes round-trip transportation between the Hilton Orlando and the course, putting contests, a $10,000 hole-in-one prize and other on-course contests, a breakfast buffet, on-course hospitality, a post-tournament happy hour and a prize awards presentation.

Tuesday, October 31, 2017

8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Registration Desk and TEAMS Welcome Center Orlando Ballroom Foyer
9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Pre-Conference Tour of Orange County Convention Center Orange County Convention Center
9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Pre-Conference Tour of ESPN Wide World of Sports ESPN Wide World of Sports
TEAMS attendees will have the chance to visit one of the largest sports complexes in the country, ESPN Wide World of Sports, in this dynamic pre-conference session. Tour the site and hear from Disney’s events division on what makes a successful event and how the complex has continued to innovate since its formation. Registrants will receive an email to RSVP for this offsite.
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. TEAMS New Attendee Training Orlando 4
If you are new to TEAMS, you’ll want to attend this fast-paced briefing on how to maximize the productivity and business success of your TEAMS experience. Please download the TEAMS app prior to attending this session.
12:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Exhibitor Set-Up Orlando Ballroom
1:15 p.m.- 2:15 p.m. Concurrent Session #1: Media and Marketing Track Orlando 4
Sponsorship Integration and Activation. As competition for corporate sponsorship dollars continues to escalate, event organizers need to be innovative in their efforts to integrate partners into their properties and to help them activate in mutually beneficial ways, all leading to enhanced relationships and increased renewals. Hear from some of the best integrators in the business, and learn some of the legal pitfalls to avoid. Catherine Carlson/Orlando Magic; Matt Farrell/USA Swimming; Steven Smith/Bryan Cave; David Wright/MiLB. Moderated by Jim McCoy/Nationwide
1:15 p.m.- 2:15 p.m. Concurrent Session #2: Host Cities Track Orlando 5
Waterfront Developments. From Newport, Rhode Island, to Sarasota, Florida, and Oklahoma City, new waterfront developments are luring national and international sporting events, creating significant impact and benefitting the local communities. Learn how these destinations have taken advantage of the natural resources at their disposal. John Gibbons/Rhode Island Sports Commission; Virginia Haley/Visit Sarasota; Sue Hollenbeck/Oklahoma City Convention and Visitors Bureau. Moderated by Tamara Jenkins/Olympian
2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Rewards and Recognition Roundtable
Click here for more info.
Lake Sheen
For the first time ever, the intersection of the sports-event and incentive industries will be examined by big-name brand marketers at the TEAMS Conference & Expo. Co-sponsored by Incentive magazine and the Incentive Marketing Association (IMA), the Rewards and Recognition Roundtable at TEAMS ’17 in Orlando will provide sports-event organizers and host cities the opportunity to understand how they can use non-cash incentive programs using brand-name merchandise and gift cards to achieve their objectives. Ken Bott/Darden Restaurants Inc; Dean Resnekov/Indigo, Samsonite. Introduction by Leo Jakobson/Incentive. Moderated by Rick Low/Citizen Watch Company of America
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Session #3: Facilities and Event Operations Track Orlando 4
Big-Event Best Practices for Any Sized Event. From security and crowd management to ticketing and fan engagement, and from planning to communication protocols, the big events have it down pat. Hear directly from them how you can take their techniques and apply them to any sized event to create greater efficiencies, safer environments and more compelling entertainment for your fans and participants. Suzanne Crespo/Bryan Cave; Doug Flannery/Boston Athletic Association & Boston Marathon; Chip Wile/Daytona International Speedway. Moderated by Janis Schmees Burke/Harris County-Houston Sports Authority
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Concurrent Session #4: eSports Summit Orlando 5
E-Sports v Traditional Sports: Similarities and Differences in Event Production and Operations. Security. Building access. Entry and re-entry. Merchandising. Food and beverage offerings. Looking to host or stage an e-sports event? Or looking for your desintation to partner with e-sports organizations? Hear from e-sports experts on the nuances of producing e-sports events and discover similaries and differences that might surprise you. Ryan DeVos/Orlando Magic; Brian Mirakian/Populous; Lisa Neshanian/Esports Now Inc.; Greg O’Dell/Events DC. Moderated by Nathan Lindberg/Twitch
3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Event Organizer Marketplace Orange Ballroom Foyer 2
Don’t miss your opportunity to meet with event organizers, who will be sitting at assigned tables during this reverse trade show. Visit with the event organizers of your choice and target those with whom you were not able to schedule a one-on-one appointment during the TEAMS Expo. Please conduct your business briefly or set up another time during the conference for a more in-depth meeting with the event organizers you’re wanting to do business with. Open to Event Organizers, Exhibitors and Sponsors Only
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. TEAMS ’17 Expo Happy Hour Orlando Ballroom
Enjoy a relaxing, unstructured hour on the TEAMS Expo Floor, getting to know key contacts in the sports-event industry who you haven’t met yet and reintroducing yourself to the people you do know. This is also an excellent opportunity to familiarize yourself with the layout of this year’s TEAMS Expo Hall so that you can make your way effortlessly to the scheduled appointments during expo hours on Wednesday and Thursday.
7:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. SportsTravel Awards Reception Hard Rock Live at Universal Citywalk
7:30  p.m. – 9:30 p.m. SportsTravel Awards Hard Rock Live at Universal Citywalk
Join your colleagues from the sports-event industry as we reveal the winners of the 2017 SportsTravel Awards. The National Congress of State Games will also present their Athlete of the Year awards. You won’t want to miss this exciting evening. Admission to the SportsTravel Awards Gala is included with your TEAMS ’17 registration.
9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m. SportsTravel Awards After-Party Universal Studios Orlando
The celebration of excellence in sports continues with the SportsTravel Awards After-Party, which also serves as the opening party of TEAMS ’17. Join us for dessert while we celebrate the evening’s winners — and Halloween — just a short walk from the Hard Rock Live.

 

Wednesday, November 1, 2017

8:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. Registration Desk and TEAMS Welcome Center Orlando Ballroom Foyer
8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Morning Hospitality Orlando Ballroom
9:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Expo Open Orlando Ballroom
9:20 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. Expo Appointment Sessions Orlando Ballroom
12:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Lunch & Super Session #1: eSportsTravel Summit Orange Ballroom
The Digitalization of Sports: How AI, AR, VR and E-Sports Will Affect Your Events. Everything about sports seems to be going digital, including the sports themselves! Get a vision for the future of sports as our experts share their predictions for where we’re going with e-sports, virtual realtity, augmented reality and artificial intelligence. Rahat Ahmed/TrinityVR; Scott Gutterman/PGA Tour; Tobias Sherman/Formerly of WME-IMG. Moderated by Manny Anekal/The Next Level
2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Bus Loading to Off-Site Breakout Sessions Transportation Lobby
2:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Concurrent Session #5: Media and Marketing Track Golf Channel Corporate Headquarters
Live-Event Production for Video Distribution. Top executive producers from the Golf Channel will share their insights regarding how to stage your events, whether live competitions, made-for-television events, scripted shoulder programming, or behind-the-scenes unscripted offerings to best showcase your property and translate the excitement of your events to your viewing audience. This informative session will be followed by a tour of the Golf Channel’s production facilities. This session is limited to a maximum of 75 people.
2:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Concurrent Session #6: Host Cities Track WWE Global Performance Center
Winning the Bid, and Winning it Again: A WWE Case Study. In this facilitated discussion with WWE EVP of Special Events John Saboor and two of WWE’s host city partners, learn what it takes not only to win a bid and host a marquee sports and entertainment event for your destination, but why and how to create repeat business from your organizational partners. Learn how event owners weigh the pros and cons of returning to prior destinations, the optimal timing for such a repeat visit, and how, when partnering together for multiple years, efficiencies can be created. John Saboor/WWE; Jason Siegel/Central Florida Sports Commission; Sam Joffray/Greater New Orleans Sports Foundation. Moderated by Jason Gewirtz/SportsTravelThis informative session will be preceded by a tour of the global state-of-the-art WWE Performance Center. This session is limited to a maximum of 75 people.
2:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Concurrent Session #7: Facilities and Event Operations Track USTA National Campus at Lake Nona
Incorporating Technology into Your Infrastructure to Enhance Your Events. The USTA opened its showpiece training center earlier this year. It’s already transforming tennis development in the United States. And part of its ability to do so is because of the technological infrastructure built into the facility from the ground up. Learn how the USTA and other sports-event organizers are using technology to change the way their sports are offered. Jeff Lewis/American Flag Football League; Marco Matteucci/USTA & Playsight. Moderated by Stefanie Francis/Hootology. This informative session will be followed by a tour of the USTA’s Training Center. This session is limited to a maxium of 200 people.
2:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Concurrent Session #8: eSportsTravel Summit The Amway Center
Case Study: NBA 2K League. From one team—the Philadelphia 76ers—buying into e-sports to the NBA’s “Big Bet” on e-sports as an engagement platform, there is much to understand about the NBA 2K League, from operational plans to marketing and concepts for connecting e-sports to traditional NBA teams. Learn from the leaders of the effort at the NBA and executives from several NBA teams to find out what’s in store as traditional sports draw closer to e-sports. Josh Barney/Utah Jazz; Bonnie Bernstein/Walk Swiftly Productions; Ted Dalton/Boston Celtics; Alex Martins/Orlando Magic; Aaron Ryan/NBA; Moderated by Manny Anekal/The Next Level. This informative session will be followed by a tour of the Amway Center. This session is limited to a maximum of 200 people.
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Fourth Quarter Happy Hour Orlando Ballroom Foyer
6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Open Evening
10:00 p.m. – 12:00 p.m. TEAMS ’17 Late-Night Lounge David’s Club Bar & Grill at the Hilton Orlando
After an exciting night out in Orlando, rejoin your fellow attendees at the TEAMS ’17 Late-Night Lounge. Must show TEAMS ’17 credential and a valid government-issued I.D. for admission. Must be 21 years of age or older. A business casual dress code is suggested.

Thursday, November 2, 2017

8:30 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Morning Hospitality Orange Ballroom Foyer 2
8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Registration Open and Welcome Lounge Orlando Ballroom Foyer 2
9:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Expo Open Orlando Ballroom
9:20 a.m. – 11:40 a.m. Expo Appointment Sessions Orlando Ballroom
12:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Lunch & Super Session #2 Orange Ballroom
Q&A with Mike Whan – Live! Since taking over as commissioner of the LPGA, Mike Whan has helped grow the profile of women’s golf as well as the number of events available to host cities. Hear from one of the leaders in professional sports in this Q&A session moderated by the Golf Channel. Mike Whan/LPGA
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Expo Open Orlando Ballroom
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Expo Appointment Sessions Orlando Ballroom
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Closing Happy Hour Orlando Ballroom Foyer
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Exhibitor Tear-Down Orlando Ballroom
7:00 p.m. – 7:15 p.m. Busses depart for Closing Party Hilton Bus Bay
7:30 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. Closing Party ICEBAR Orlando
Bring your TEAMS ’17 experience to a rocking conclusion as we look forward to all of the excitement of TEAMS ’18 with a celebration at one of the newest nightclubs at Orlando’s Disney Springs. Be on hand as five lucky event organizers will be awarded cash prizes totaling $5,000. Must show TEAMS ’17 credential and a valid government-issued I.D. for admission. Must be 21 years of age or older. A business casual dress code is strictly enforced. Guests in tennis shoes, sandals, shorts, hats or athletic apparel will not be admitted.

register-copy